Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format

View previous campaigns.


NEWS ARCHIVE

 

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

 

Site Updates


|
Services at Saint Panteleimon Russian Orthodox Church

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first, third and fifth Sundays of each month, with Matins (from Spring 2016, All-night vigil) at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the Sundays and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend.  On the second and fourth Wednesdays of each month (other than during Great Lent) (from Spring 2016, on the last Thursday of each month) we have a moleben and akathist to our heavenly protector, Great-Martyr Panteleimon.  In odd-numbered months the service is wholly in Church Slavonic, and in even-numbered months the service is wholly in English.

Current Schedule of Services in PDF format

Download an English-language copy of the Winter 2017 Schedule of Services in PDF format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Winter 2017 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Winter 2017 Schedule of Services

Saturday 3rd June

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 4th June

PENTECOST: Trinity Sunday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with vespers and the kneeling prayers

 

Monday 12th June

Beginning of the Apostles’ Fast

 

Saturday 17th June

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 18th June

All Saints of Russia

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 29th June

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Maryr Panteleimon in English

 

Saturday 1st July

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 2nd July

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 12th July

Holy Preёminent Apostles Peter and Paul

Divine Liturgy at Saints Peter and Paul Diocesan Cathedral, Strathfield

 

Saturday 15th July

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 16th July

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 27th July

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

 

Saturday 29th July

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 30th July

Holy Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 5th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 6th August

9.00 am: Hierarchical Divine Liturgy

Festive lunch at Narara Community Centre

 

Tuesday 8th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Wednesday 9th August

Great-Martyr Panteleimon

Parish feast-day

8.15 am: Lesser Blessing of Water

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 13th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil with the bringing out of the Cross

 

Monday 14th August

Beginning of the Dormition Fast

Procession of the Precious Wood of the Life-Giving Cross of the Lord

Holy Maccabean Martyrs

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy, lesser blessing of water, and blessing of honey

 

Saturday 19th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 20th August

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 27th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Monday 28th August

DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD

Commemoration of the first Russian Orthodox service in the Hunter Valley in 1949

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 31st August

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English

Schedule of Services Archive
Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top