Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com


NEWS ARCHIVE

 

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013


As of September 2019 we generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first and third Sundays of each month, with All-night vigil at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the second of fourth Sundays of each month our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend and on the fifth Sunday, when such occurs, he visits and serves on the Mid-North Coast of New South Wales.

Download an English-language copy of the Autumn (March, April and May) 2021 Schedule of Services in digital format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Autumn 2021 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

As of February 2021, the number of people able to be present at all services in our church remains restricted by New South Wales Government public health orders to sixty-five (65).  In view of this, attendance at Sunday services will continue to be by invitation only.  As attendance at evening and weekday morning services is generally low, these services remain open to all who wish to attend.  Please check this website regularly for changes in attendance arrangements, particularly as Pascha approaches.

 

Saturday 6th March

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 7th March

Meatfare: Sunday of the Last Judgement

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 14th March

Cheesefare: Sunday of Forgiveness

5.00 pm: Vespers with the rite of asking forgiveness

 

Beginning of Great Lent

 

Monday 15th March

Clean Monday

7.00 am: Lenten Matins with the First Hour

7.00 pm: Great Compline with the Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Tuesday 16th March

Clean Tuesday

7.00 am: Lenten Matins with the First Hour

7.00 pm: Great Compline with the Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Wednesday 17th March

Clean Wednesday

7.00 am: Lenten Matins with the First Hour

7.00 pm: Great Compline with the Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Thursday 18th March

Clean Thursday

7.00 am: Lenten Matins with the First Hour

7.00 pm: Great Compline with the Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Saturday 20th March

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 21st March

1st Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy followed by the “Service of supplication for those in error”.

6.00 pm: 1st Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of Matthew, Ch. 26- 27

 

Tuesday 23rd March 

7.00 am: Lenten Matins with the First Hour

 

Wednesday 24th March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Thursday 25th March 

7.00 am: Lenten Matins with the First Hour

 

Sunday 28th March

2nd Sunday in Great Lent

6.00 pm: 2nd Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of Mark, Ch. 14-15

 

Wednesday 31st March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Saturday 3rd April

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: Matins with the bringing out of the Holy Cross

 

Sunday 4th April

3rd Sunday in Great Lent: Veneration of the Holy Cross

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

6.00 pm: 3rd Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of Luke, Ch. 22-23

 

Tuesday 6th April

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Wednesday 7th April

THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD

9.00 am: Hours, typika, Vespers with Divine Liturgy

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Sunday 11th April

4th Sunday in Great Lent

6.00 pm: 4th Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of John, Ch. 18-19

 

Wednesday 14th April

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Saturday 17th April

6.00 pm: Matins with the reading of the life of Saint Mary of Egypt

 

Sunday 18th April

5th Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Mary of Egypt

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

5.00 pm: Service of Anointing with Oil

 

Wednesday 21st April

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Friday 23rd April

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Saturday 24th April

Lazarus Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 25th April

Palm Sunday

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Monday 26th April

Great Monday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Tuesday 27th April

Great Tuesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Wednesday 28th April

Great Wednesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Thursday 29th April

Great Thursday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Friday 30th April

Great Friday

3.00 pm: Vespers with the bringing out of the Shroud of Christ

 

Saturday 1st May

Great Saturday

10.30 pm: Reading of the Acts of the Holy Apostles

11.20 pm: Midnight Office

 

Sunday 2nd May

THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST

12.00 am: Paschal Matins, blessing of Easter baskets, and Divine Liturgy

11.00 am: Paschal Vespers

 

Friday 7th May

7.00 pm: Paschal Matins

 

Saturday 8th May

Bright Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with the cutting of the artos

 

Monday 10th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Tuesday 11th May

Radonitsa – Commemoration of the Departed

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with a general panikhida in church followed by graveside services at Point Clare Cemetery

 

Saturday 15th May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 16th May

Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 25th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Wednesday 26th May

Mid-Pentecost

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy followed by the blessing of water

 

Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top