Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first, third and fifth Sundays of each month, with All-night vigil at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the weekends and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend.  On the last Thursday of each month (other than during Great Lent) we have a moleben and akathist to our heavenly protector, Great-Martyr Panteleimon.  In odd-numbered months the moleben and akathist are wholly in Church Slavonic, and in even-numbered months the moleben and akathist are wholly in English.

Download an English-language copy of the Winter (june, July and August) 2018 Schedule of Services in PDF format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Autumn 2018 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Saturday 2nd June

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 3rd June

All Saints

Day of Youth of the Russian Church Abroad

Saints Constantine and Helen

All Saints of Ufa

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Monday 4th June

Beginning of the Apostles’ Fast

 

Saturday 16th June

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 17th June

All Saints of Belarus

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 28th June *** Thursday 21st June ***

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Maryr Panteleimon in English

 

Saturday 30th June

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 1st July

Saint John of Shanghai and San Francisco

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 12th July

Holy Preёminent Apostles Peter and Paul

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy at the Strathfield Cathedral

 

Saturday 14th July

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 15th July

Akhtyrskaya Icon of the Mother of God

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Monday 16th July

9.30 pm: All-night vigil

 

Tuesday 17th July

Royal Martyrs of Russia

12.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 26th July

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

 

Saturday 28th July

Sunday 29th July

*** No services this weekend *** 

 

Saturday 4th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 5th August

Pochaev Icon of the Mother of God

9.00 am: Hierarchical Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 8th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Thursday 9th August

Great-Martyr Panteleimon

8.15 am: Lesser Blessing of Water

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Monday 13th August

6.00 pm: Matins with the bringing out of the Cross

 

Tuesday 14th August

Beginning of the Dormition Fast

Procession of the Precious Wood of the Life-Giving Cross of the Lord

Holy Maccabean Martyrs

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy, lesser blessing of water, and blessing of honey

 

Saturday 18th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 19th August

TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with blessing of grapes and other fruits

 

Thursday 30th August

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English

 

Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top